Privacy Policy

The Australian Government Solicitor (AGS) provides legal and related services to Australian Government departments and agencies. AGS recognises the importance of protecting users' privacy and their personal information and is committed to protecting the privacy of its users.

1. User information collected by AGS

When registering on this site you are requested to enter certain information about yourself. This information forms the basis for any application. We collect the personal information provided in your application, covering letter, CV and academic results and any other information you have provided as part of our recruitment process.

We also collect information on a general and aggregate basis, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, in order to analyse the performance of our site. This data is used completely anonymously in order to determine the number of people who visit our site and the most frequently used sections of our site. This enables us to continually update and refine our site to ensure it provides you with a satisfactory experience.

Generally, we will collect this information directly from you as the user. However, on occasions, we may gather personal information from other sources such as public records and third parties (for example, reports from your referees).

2. User information we use and disclose

We use and disclose personal information you submit for the primary purpose for which it was collected. namely for assessing candidates' suitability for employment at AGS.

We may also use and disclose personal information for reasonably expected secondary purposes directly related to the primary purpose or for other purposes permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). This includes, but is not limited to, disclosing information to our contractors and their subcontractors and agents who provide services to us (for example IT service providers) or disclosing information to law enforcement agencies, where required to do so by law.

If you do not provide any information requested by us, we may be unable to consider your application.

3. Access to personal information we hold

You have certain rights to see and correct data held about you. We will provide users with access to personal information about them that AGS holds, subject to any applicable exceptions under the Privacy Act.

We will first require you to be able to verify your identity and specify the information you wish to access. This includes contact details, e-mail address, application information and password. You can edit any information you have entered at any time. However, once an application has been sent, that specific application cannot be altered.

We may also deny your request to access your personal information in some circumstances. Where we refuse access to the information being sought, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

4. Security

The security of our system is very important to us and we take all measures possible to ensure data is safe. However, please note that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure.

5. Further information

The terms set out in this Privacy Statement are in addition to those provided in the AGS Privacy Policy. AGS's Privacy Policy can be accessed here. Please contact AGS Corporate Secretary, Daryl Adam (Daryl.Adam@ags.gov.au) if you have any queries about AGS's collection and use of your personal information.